Winners of the New York Script Awards 

2022/2023 Summer Edition

Grand Prix TV Pilot Screenplay  
In The Shadows of November (Pilot Script) (Bill Albert, USA)

Best Super Short Script

What If (RYAN CHONG-CHUN HUANG, USA)

Honorable Mention
Daughters of Sin (Alba Fernandez, Ireland)
Vulpes (Laura Hoffheimer, USA)
A Better Place (Tammy Lynn Boyer, Canada)

Best Short Script (under 40 pages)
Dear Agony (Xandar, USA)

Honorable Mention
Post-Mortem (Hal Straus, Matt Straus, USA)
BROKEN FACES (Carol Bell, UK)

Best Feature Script
For Da Love of Pizza (Christine Doyle, Mary Doyle, USA)

Honorable Mention
The Spiritualization of Jeff Boyd (Uwe Schwarzwalder, Switzerland)
The Fox (Marc Castaldo, Canda)
Handhaven (Kristen Wade, USA)
Devil's Delight (Bruce Edward Smith, USA)
"Flower Child" (Hal Straus, Matt Straus, USA)

Best Television Script - Pilot

The Sessions (Alexander Julian III, USA)

Honorable Mention
VOICES 'Wake Up' (Janine Pecenkova, USA)

Best First-Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Oar River (Jody McNicholas, USA)

Best First-Time Screenwriter (Short)

The First Man Cave (Teresa Carmody O'Shea, Ireland)

Honorable Mention
Blackbird (Pedro Maia, Brasil)

Best DRAMA SCREENPLAY

HEALED (Jeff Goldstein, USA)

Honorable mention
Christian Morris (J.A. Brown, USA)

Best COMEDY SCREENPLAY

Rare Disease (Hoang Vu Nguyen, USA)

Honorable Mention
Pep-Ronies (James Shanklin, USA)

Best Thriller
Dissension (Stacey Alan Spivey, USA)

Best Horror Screenplay
Honorable Mention
SACRED SUN (Michael Louis Gould, UK)

Best LGBT Screenplay
Ziggy and Rachel (Michael Rispoli, Gregg Greenberg, USA)

Best Female Screenwriter
Losing It (Isabel O'Brien, USA)

Honorable Mention
Bulletproof Bette (Alida Michal, USA)
Max (Natalie Gomez, UK)

Best Young Screenwriter
Nora (Molly Kirschenbaum, Payson Whitwell, USA)

Best Crimi Screenplay
The Montana Men (Will Parker, USA)

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
Swirl City (Larry E Coleman, USA)

Best New York Screenplay

Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge (Pierce W Young, USA)

Best American Screenplay

Dinoversity (Pierce W Young, Randall de Ruiter, USA)

Best Foreign Screenplay
Local-ized (Leonidas Stanescu, Singapore)